ANCHOR BOWMEN ARCHERY CLUB
Winter Indoor / Frostbite Results 2015/2016
Archery GB November Challenge
The results of this competition for our Junior entries were:-
Under 16 Elliott Wilson 11th with 311 (51 entrants)
Harry Tanser 27th with 241
Under 14 Lewis Haslam 4th with 327 (46 entrants), just 7 points behind winner
British Archer Winter Leagues (February)
Top Scores November:- Portsmouth Div.9 Lady Eloise Fowler 570: Div.25 Boy E Wilson 535,
Div.33 Boy L Haslam 529.
Frostbite Div.3 Gent Andy Harrison 326
Portsmouth
Anchor "A" (D Coupland, A Harrison, S Caldecott) 180 1678 81 Won by 67
Bannockburn Archers 'A' 180 1611 65 (won 3, lost 1)
Anchor "B" (B Monk, S Conway, P Margett) 180 1637 63 Won by 10
Guidford AC 'B' 180 1627 64 (won 3, lost 1)
Anchor "C" (D Conway, A Perry, R Greenhalgh) 180 1609 55 Won by 5
Greenwood Archers 'A' 180 1604 50 (won 1, lost 3)
Anchor "D" (R Beaumont, T Hall, B Billinger) 180 1528 38 Lost by 105
Royal Richmond 179 1633 64 (won 3, lost 1)
Anchor "E" (H Tanser, D Byett, A Billinger) 180 1413 34 Lost by 102
South Oxon AC A 180 1515 22 (won 2,lost 2)
Anchor Compound (M Price, G Price, S Short) 180 1705 87 Won by 50
Allington Castle 180 1655 46 (won 1, lost 3)
Frostbite
Anchor A(D Conway, B Monk, T Hall) 108 934 28 Won by 24
Stafford Archers 'A' 108 910 19 (won all 4)
Anchor "B"( A Perry, S Conway, P Margett) 108 895 22 Lost by 54
B'men o'Wadebridge 'A' 108 949 31 (won 2,lost 2)
DCAA Winter League
Current Positions with one match remaining are as follows:-
Portsmouth   Frostbite  
Recurve Jt. 1st on 14 Pts. Recurve Jt. 2nd on 6 Pts.
Longbow Jt. 3rd on 6 Pts. Handicap Jt. 1st on 2 Pts.
Compound 3rd on 5 Pts.    
Juniors 2nd on 6 Pts.    
Handicap Jt. 2nd on 6 Pts.    
ABAC Winter Handicap League (Final)
Final results for this competition are as follows :-
Juniors 1st Harry Tanser 8 pts
2nd Lewis Haslam 20 pts.
3rd Ryan Kirkland 22 pts.
Seniors 1st Graham Price 37 pts.
2nd Nick Wright 52 pts.
3rd Andy Harrison 56 pts.
Virtual Archery League (Feb)
February league positions were as follows:-
Recurve League
Div. 1 Andrew Harrison 6th on 20 pts
Eloise Fowler 7th on 18 pts
Div. 2 Barrie Monk 5th on 26 pts
Div. 4 Terry Hall 7th on 20 pts
Div. 5 Jamie Haslam 1st on 33 pts
Simon Caldecott 2nd on 32 pts
Div. 7 Pat Margett Jt.2nd on 29 pts
Elliott Wilson Jt. 2nd on 29 pts
Div. 8 Lewis Haslam 2nd on 29 pts
Anthony Perry 8th on 20 pts
Div. 10 Mo Hussain Jt.5th on 25 pts
Div. 11 Chris Wilson 6th on 20 pts
Div. 12 Roger Beaumont 2nd on 35 pts
Megan Dubin 4th on 26 pts
Alan Tolson 6th on 15 pts
Div. 15 Dave Baker 3rd on 29 pts
Div. 19 Isabelle Haslam Disqualified (2 DNS)
Longbow League
Div. 1 Tim Simmonds 4th on 29 pts
Div. 2 Peter Ray 5th on 27 pts
Div. 5 Rob Gooch 5th on 15 pts
Compound League
Div. 3 Steve Short Jt. 2nd on 32 pts
Div. 5 Gary Scales Disqualified (2 DNS)
Div. 6 Lesley Ray 1st on 37 pts
Sue Gooch 5th on 22 pts
Club Records (Feb/Mar)
Libby Ray L/B. Portsmouth 365 (346)
Portsmouth D Team 1595 (1584) (S Conway,S Caldecott, L Haslam)
Portsmouth E Team 1564 (1543) (M Hussain, M Wellman, C Wilson)
Portsmouth B Team Season Aggregate 8221 (8170)
Portsmouth C Team Season Aggregate 8025 (7989)
Lewis Haslam JB U/14 Frostbite 300 (292)
Steve Short Com Frostbite 343 (338)
British Archer Winter Leagues (January)
Portsmouth
Anchor "A" (A Harrison, D Coupland, B Monk) 180 1672 82 Won by 35
The Foxes 'A' 180 1637 62 (won 2, lost 1)
Anchor "B" (S Conway, D Conway, S Caldecott) 180 1643 71 Won by 32
Windsor Forest A 180 1611 61 (won 2, lost 1)
Anchor "C" (J Haslam, E Wilson, J Robinson) 180 1602 55 Lost by 50
Blue Arrows 'A' 180 1652 68 (lost all 3)
Anchor "D" (L Haslam, C Wilson, P Margett) 180 1566 42 Won by 7
High Elm B 180 1559 39 (won all 3)
Anchor "E" (B Billinger,M Hussain,R Beaumont) 180 1546 41 Won by 74
Monklands B 180 1472 38 (won 2,lost 1)
Anchor Compound (G Price, S Short, G Scales) 180 1660 58 Lost by 29
St.Kingsmark 'A' 180 1689 73 (lost all 3)
BA Frostbite
Anchor "A" (D Conway, P Margett, B Monk) 108 947 31 Won by 74
AC Delco 'A' 108 873 16 (won all 3)
Anchor "B" (T Hall, J Haslam, S Conway) 108 902 20 Won by 31
West Essex 'B' 108 871 16 (won 2, lost 1)
ABAC Winter Handicap League (Jan)
Current positions after four shoots are as follows:-
Juniors 1st Harry Tanser 7 pts.
2nd Ryan Kirkland 14 pts.
3rd L Haslam 15 pts.
Seniors 1st Graham Price 28 pts.
2nd Jamie Haslam 35 pts.
Jt. 3rd Dave Coupland 42 pts.
Anthony Perry
Virtual Archery League (Jan)
January league positions of those entered are as follows:
Recurve League
Div. 1 Andrew Harrison 6th on 15pts
Eloise Fowler 7th on 14 pts
Div. 2 Barrie Monk 5th on 20 pts
Div. 4 Terry Hall 7th on 13 pts
Div. 5 Jamie Haslam 1st on 24 pts
Simon Caldecott Jt.2nd on 22 pts
Div. 7 Pat Margett 2nd on 24 pts
Elliott Wilson Jt.3rd on 20 pts
Div. 8 Lewis Haslam Jt.2nd on 22 pts
Anthony Perry 8th on 12 pts
Div. 10 Mo Hussain 5th on 19 pts
Div. 11 Chris Wilson 4th on 19 pts
Div. 12 Roger Beaumont 2nd on 26 pts
Megan Dubin Jt.4th on 19 pts
Alan Tolson 6th on 11 pts
Div. 15 Dave Baker Jt.3rd on 20 pts
Div. 19 Isabelle Haslam Disqualified (2 DNS)
Longbow League
Div. 1 Tim Simmonds 4th on 22 pts
Div. 2 Peter Ray 5th on 21 pts
Div. 5 Rob Gooch 5th on 15 pts
Compound League
Div. 3 Steve Short Jt.3rd on 22 pts
Div. 5 Gary Scales 5th on 16 pts
Div. 6 Lesley Ray 2nd on 27 pts
Sue Gooch 5th on 16 pts
Club Records (Jan/Feb)
Matthew Price Com. Portsmouth 581 (580) Cty. Claim
Isabelle Haslam JG U/12 Worcester 88 (64) Cty. Claim
Compound Team Portsmouth 1705 (1694) (M Price, S Short & G Price)
British Archer Winter Leagues (December)
BA Portsmouth
Anchor "A" (D Coupland, E Fowler, B Monk) 180 1675 81 Lost by 8
Andover "A" 180 1683 84
Anchor "B" (A Harrison, J Haslam, S Conway) 180 1658 75 Won by 32
Meriden 'A' 180 1626 58
Anchor "C" (P Margett, E Wilson, D Conway) 179 1611 57 Lost by 5
Chichester 180 1616 49
Anchor "D" (T Hall, L Haslam, J Robinson) 180 1572 42 Won by 17
City & Sherwood 180 1555 53
Anchor "E" (M Wellman, B Billinger, R Beaumont) 179 1547 39 Lost by 31
6 Towns B 180 1578 37
Anchor Compound (G Price, S Short, G Scales) 179 1644 54 Lost by 28
Inverness Field 'A' 180 1672 59
BA Frostbite
Anchor "A" (A Harrison, B Monk, D Conway) 108 950 34 Won by 10
Forest o'Bere 108 940 17
Anchor "B" (S Caldecott, J Haslam, E Wilson) 108 892 24 Lost by 8
Castle Moat & Folkestone 108 900 19
ABAC Winter Handicap League (December)
Current positions after three shoots are as follows:-
Juniors 1st Harry Tanser 5 pts
2nd Ryan Kirkland 8 pts.
3rd Lewis Haslam 9 pts.
Seniors 1st Graham Price 19 pts.
2nd Jamie Haslam 21 pts.
3rd Dave Baker 28 pts.
DCAA Winter League (December)
We have again entered Recurve, Longbow, Compound, Junior & Handicap teams in the Portsmouth League, & Recurve & Handicap teams in the Frostbite League.
After 2 shoots, positions are as follows:-
P'mouth Frostbite
Recurve 1st 8 pts. (from 4 matches) 1st 6 pts. (from 4 matches)
Longbow 4th 2 pts. (from 3 matches)
Compound 6th 1 pts. (from 2 matches)
Juniors 1st 4 pts. (from 2 matches)
Handicap 2nd 2 pts. (from 2 matches) 1st 2 pts. (from 2 matches)
Virtual Archery League (December)
December league positions of those entered are as follows:
Recurve League
Div. 1 Eloise Fowler Jt.3rd on 13 pts
Andrew Harrison Jt.6th on 10 pts
Div. 2 Barrie Monk 4th on 14 pts
Div. 4 Terry Hall 8th on 7 pts
Div. 5 Jamie Haslam 2nd on 16 pts
Simon Caldecott 4th on 13 pts
Div. 7 Pat Margett 2nd on 16 pts
Elliott Wilson 3rd on 15 pts
Div. 8 Lewis Haslam 4th on 14 pts
Anthony Perry 8th on 7 pts
Div. 10 Mo Hussain Jt. 3rd on 13 pts
Div. 11 Chris Wilson Jt.5th on 11 pts
Div. 12 Roger Beaumont 2nd on 17 pts
Megan Dubin 5th on 11 pts
Alan Tolson 7th on 5 pts
Div. 15 Dave Baker 7th on 10 pts
Div. 19 Isabelle Haslam 6th on 11 pts
Longbow League
Div. 1 Tim Simmonds 4th on 15 pts
Div. 2 Peter Ray Jt.3rd on 14 pts
Div. 5 Rob Gooch 5th on 8 pts
Compound League
Div. 3 Steve Short 3rd on 15 pts
Div. 5 Gary Scales 3rd on 15 pts
Div. 6 Lesley Ray 2nd on 17 pts
Sue Gooch 5th on 9 pts
Club Records (Dec/Jan)
Eloise Fowler Portsmouth 569 (557)
Elliott Wilson JB U/16 & 18 Bray I 256 (246) Cty. Claim
Libby Ray L/B. Bray I 78 (Vacant) Cty. Claim
Libby Ray L/B. Bray II 114 (Vacant)
Graham Price Com. Bray II 279 (277)
Steve Short Com. Frostbite 338 (337)
Libby Ray L/B. WA18m 275 (202)
Graham Price Com. WA18m 555 (554)
Eloise Fowler Portsmouth 570 (569)
Graham Price Com. WA25m 552 (551)
Freya Windridge JG U/16 & 18 Bray I 126 (Vacant)
Freya Windridge JG U/16 & 18 Bray II 126 (Vacant)
Maddie Evans JG U/12 & 14 Bray I 48 (Vacant)
Maddie Evans JG U/12 & 14 Bray II 64 (Vacant)
Libby Ray L/B. Bray II 124 (114 ) Cty. & Reg. Claim
Tim Simmonds L/B Bray II 203 (Not Club Record) Cty. Claim
Steve Short Com. Bray II 281 (279)
Libby Ray L/B. Bray I 124 (78)
British Archer Winter Leagues (November)
BA Portsmouth
Anchor "A" (E Fowler, A Harrison, B Monk) 180 1690 89 Won by 44
Bebington Arch. 180 1646 72
Anchor "B" (D Coupland, J Haslam, T Hall) 180 1627 57 Lost by 1
Colchester 180 1628 59
Anchor "C" (E Wilson, P Margett, D Conway) 180 1604 52 Lost by 57
Sellafield "B" 180 1661 55
Anchor "D" (S Conway,S Caldecott, L Haslam) 180 1595 44
Silver Spoon C Results not received
Anchor "E" (M Hussain, M Wellman, C Wilson) 180 1564 51 Won by 22
Newport Pagnell B 180 1542 45
Anchor Compound (G Price, S Short, G Scales) 180 1654 51 Lost by 31
Fakenham 180 1685 72
BA Frostbite
Anchor "A" (A Harrison, J Haslam, B Monk) 108 969 33 Won by 461
6 Towns 70 508 21
Anchor "B" (S Caldecott, R Beaumont, T Hall) 108 933 24 Won by 105
Thanet 108 828 15
Prepared by B Monk - Records Officer
<- BACK